English version ѕо-русски

THE PRELIMINARY PROGRAM OF THE WORLD ELECTROTECHNICAL CONGRESS Ц УWELC 2011Ф

4–5th, October, 2011
71, Izmailovskoye shosse, Moscow, Hotel Complex “Izmailovo”, Building Gamma-Delta, Conference Hall “Moscow”

4th, October, 2011 (Tuesday)

9.00 – 10.00 Registration of participants. Welcome coffee break
10.00 – 10.20 Opening of the Congress. Welcoming addresses

10.20 – 12.00 Session 1. Energy Efficiency and Saving
Moderators: A.F. Dyakov, President of Non-commercial Partnership “Scientific and Technical Council of the Unified Energy System”; E.P. Volkov, Director General of JSC «G.M.Krzhizhanovski Power Engineering Institute».
10.20 The Strategic Role of Power Grids in Implementation of a European Energy Policy
Speaker: André MERLIN, President of CIGRE  (Conseil International des Grands Réseaux Electriques), France
10.45 Increasing Energy Efficiency and Energy Saving in Generation and Transmission of Electric Energy
Speaker: A.F. Dyakov, Corresponding Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences, President of Non-commercial Partnership “Scientific and Technical Council of the Unified Energy System
11.10 Roadmap of Russian Power Industry Development and Modernization with Provision of Energy Efficiency and Saving Improvement
Speaker: E.P. Volkov, Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Director General of JSC «G.M.Krzhizhanovski Power Engineering Institute» (Russia)
11.35 Manufacturing, Development, Status and Prospect of Energy-saving Power Equipments in China
Speaker: ZhengRongde, President of Shanghai Kirtun Electrical Equipment Group Co., Ltd, Electric


12.00 – 12.30 Coffee break

12.30 – 16.00 Session 2. Modern Intelligent Power Systems
Moderators: R.N. Berdnikov, Deputy Chairman of JSC “FGC UES” Board; V.N. Varivodov, First Deputy Director General of  FGUP “Lenin All-Russian Electrotechnical Institute”; S.E. Kuzmin, Vice-President of Power Transmission Division, Siemens AG
Co-authors: Bernd Droste, Technical Sales Consultant, Siemens AG, Steffan Zaidler, Automation System Sales Consultant, Siemens AG (Germany)
12.30 Concept of Intelligent Russian Power System with Smart Grid Application
Speaker: Yu.A. Dementiev, Head of Technological Development and Innovations Department, JSC “FGC UES” (Russia)
Co-authors: R.N. Berdnikov, Deputy Chairman of JSC “FGC UES” Board, Yu.I. Morzhin, Doctor of Engineering, Deputy Director General of JSC “IDGC Research and Engineering Center”, Yu.G. Shakaryan, Doctor of Engineering, Professor, Deputy General Director – a scientific advisor of JSC “R&D Center for Power Engineering” (Russia)
12.55 New Energy Efficient Technologies for Intelligent Power Systems
Speaker: T.V. Kupchikov, Innovations Manager of JSC “INTER RAO UES” (Russia)
Co-author: Yu.V. Sharov, PhD, Deputy Chairman of the Board, “Inter RAO UES” JSC, (Russia)
13.20 Intelligent HV Equipment for Distribution Networks
Speaker: V.N. Varivodov, First Deputy Director General, Doctor of Engineering, FGUP “Lenin All-Russian Electrotechnical Institute” (Russia)
Co-author: Yu.A. Kovalenko, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Director General of FGUP “Lenin All-Russian Electrotechnical Institute”
13.45 First Experience of General Electric Company in Smart Grid Project Implementation
Speaker: N.I. Novikov, Area Sales Manager for Russia, CIS and Baltic countries, GE Energy (USA)
14.10 – 15.10 Lunch. Restaurant “Zolotaya vilka”
15.10 Digital Substation as Intelligent Agent for Non-attendant Substations
Speaker: Robert Rozenberger, Head of System Life Cycle Management Department, Power Automation Division, Siemens AG (Germany)
15.35 Functional Requirements for Integration
Distributed Capacity Resources in Distribution Systems
Speaker: Pedro MS Carvalho, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Instituto Superior Tecnico (Portugal)
Co-author: Luis AFM Ferreira, Instituto Superior Tecnico (Portugal)

 

16.00 – 18.05 Session 3. Power Supply of Cities and Metropolitan Cities
Moderators: G.I. Meschanov, Director General of JSC “All-Russian Research Institute for Cable Industry”, President of “Electrical Cable” Association; A.N. Maslov, President of the Russian Cities Power Supply Association – “Progresselektro”
16.00 HV Network Development Trends in Terms of Moscow Region
Speaker: N.G. Shulginov, PhD, First Deputy Chairman of JSC “System Operator of Unified Energy System” Board (Russia)
Co-authors: Yu.N. Kucherov, Doctor of Engineering, Head of Technical Control Department, JSC “System Operator of UES”, V.I. Chemodanov, Deputy Director General for Strategic Planning  of Power Engineering Development, JSC “Design and research institute on projecting power systems and power line networks “ENERGOSETPROECT", N.N. Utts, Director for Power System Development Department, JSC “ENERGOSETPROECT",  D.N. Yarosh, Deputy Director for Development of “Moscow RCC”, affiliate of JSC “System Operator of UES” (Russia)
16.25 Problems and Peculiarities of Distribution Grid Construction in Cities and Metropolitan Cities
Speaker: A.N. Maslov, President of the Russian Cities Power Supply Association – “Progresselektro” (Russia)
Co-author: A.S. Svistunov, project manager of JSC “Gasprom promgas” (Russia)
16.50 Gas-insulated (SF6) Transmission Lines
Speaker: P.Yu. Rudenko, HV Substation Marketing Manager, Power Transmission Division, Siemens AG (Germany)
Co-author: Stefan Peler, Head of SF6 Transmission Line Department, Siemens AG (Germany)
17.15 Gas-insulated Line Application Trends in Modern HV and EHV Transmission for Improving Power Supply in Cities and Metropolitan Cities
Speaker: V.N. Ryabchenko, Doctor of Engineering, Professor, Head of Smart Grid Pilot Project Department, MES Centre, JSC FGC UES affiliate (Russia)
Co-authors: O.M. Budargin, Chairman of JSC FGC UES Board, M.Sh. Misrikhanov, Doctor of Engineering, Advisor to Chairman of JSC FGC UES Board, V.N. Varivodov, First Deputy Director General of  FGUP “Lenin All-Russian Electrotechnical Institute” (Russia)
17.40 Overhead Line Optimization via Efficiency Improvement
Speaker: Tierry Capell, HV Sales Manager– OHL Products Chief Developer, Nexans (France)
Co-author: A.M. Boyev, Technical Director of “Nexans Rus”, Ltd (Russia)


18.05 – 18.30 Summing up WELC-2011 first working day.
19.00 – 22.00 Gala dinner. Restaurant “Mikhail Svetlov” (by invitation only)

5th, October, 2011 (Wednesday)

10.00 – 10.30 Gathering of participants. Welcome coffee break

10.30 – 11.20 Session 4. Electrotechnical Transport Systems
Moderators: E.N. Rozenberg, First Deputy Director General of Research & Design Institute for Informatics, Automatics, and Communication on Railway Transport (“VNIIAS” JSC); Z. Avramovich, Professor, University of Belgrad; Yu.M. Inkov, Chief Scientific Secretary of the Academy of Electrical Engineering Sciences of the Russian Federation
10.30 Modern Technologies for Transition to Intelligent Railway Transport
Speaker: E.N. Rozenberg, Doctor of Engineering, First Deputy Director General of Research & Design Institute for Informatics, Automatics, and Communication on Railway Transport (“VNIIAS” JSC) (Russia)
Co-authors: Yu.M. Inkov, Doctor of Engineering, Professor, Chief Scientific Secretary of the Academy of Electrotechnical Sciences of the Russian Federation; M.P. Bader, Doctor of Engineering, Professor, Head of “Energy Supply of Electric Railways” Department, MIIT; V.P. Feoktistov, Doctor of Engineering, Professor, “Electric Traction” Department, MIIT (Russia)
10.55 A New GNSS Satellites Application towards the Intellectual Rail Traffic Management
Speaker: A. Saitto, San Marco Research Centre
“Sapienza”, University of Rome (Italy)
Co-authors: E.N. Rozenberg, Doctor of Engineering, First Deputy Director General of Research & Design Institute for Informatics, Automatics, and Communication on Railway Transport (“VNIIAS” JSC) (Russia), A. Bolle, Professor, University of Rome (Italy)


11.20 – 11.50 Coffee break

11.50 – 14.00 Session 5. General and Specific Issues of Power Engineering
Moderators: P.A.Butyrin, President of the Russian Academy of Electrotechnical Sciences; N.V. Korovkin, Department Chairman, Saint Petersburg State Polytechnical University
11.50 Maxwell’s Electromagnetic Field Theory and Development of Theoretical Physics
Speaker: K.S. Demirchyan, Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Russia)
12.15 Power Engineering and Society: Organic Evolution
Speaker: P.A.Butyrin, President of the Russian Academy of Electrotechnical Sciences, D.Sc. in Engineering, Professor, Associate Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Russia)
12.40 Seismo Electromagnetics as a frontier of Radio Science
Speaker: N.V. Korovkin, Doctor of Engineering, Professor, Department Chairman, Saint Petersburg State Polytechnical University (Russia)
—оавтор: M.Hayakawa, Professor, Telecommunications University of Tokyo, Wireless Communication Research Centre, Seismo Electromagnetics Research Station (Japan)


13.20 – 14.20 Lunch. Restaurant “Zolotaya vilka”

14.20 – 16.00 Session 6. Power Electronics and Converters
Moderators: Yu.A. Kovalenko, Director General of FGUP “Lenin All-Russian Electrotechnical Institute”; I.V. Grekhov, Head of Solid State Electronics Division, Ioffe Physical Technical Institute
14.20 About Ability of Creating the Own Power Microelectronics in Russia
Speaker: I.V. Grekhov, Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Head of Solid State Electronics Division, Ioffe Physical Technical Institute (Russia)
14.45 Application of Power Devices with Controllable Semi-conductor Converters in Power Utilities
Speaker: V.G. Stepanov, PhD, Chief Specialist of Relay Protection and Automation Application, Engineering Centre, “ABB Power and Automation Systems”, LLC (Switzerland-Sweden)
15.10 FACTS Products Development
Speaker: √S.I. Gusev, PhD, Deputy Director General, FGUP“Lenin All-Russian Electrotechnical Institute” (Russia)
Co-authors: Yu. G. Shakaryan, Doctor of Engineering, Professor, Deputy Director General – Scientific Advisor of JSC “R&D Center for Power Engineering”; N.L. Novikov, Doctor of Engineering, Deputy Research Manager of JSC “R&D Center for Power Engineering” (Russia)
15.35 Current Converters, CSC and DC Link
Speaker: L.A. Koscheev, Doctor of Engineering, Professor, Deputy Director of JSC “HV DC Power Transmission Research Institute” (NIIPT) (Russia)
Co-authors: L.L. Balyberdin, PhD, Chief Specialist of JSC “HV DC Power Transmission Research Institute” (NIIPT);  N.G. Lozinova, PhD, Head of DC Dept., JSC “NIIPT” (Russia)

 

16.00 – 17.15 Session 7. Electromechanics
Moderators: Yu. G. Shakaryan, Doctor of Engineering, Professor, Deputy General Director – Scientific Advisor of JSC “R&D Center for Power Engineering”; Tadeusz Sobczyk, Professor, Director, Krakow
University of Technology, Institute on Electromechanical Energy Conversion
16.00 AEG’s Promotion for Electrical Energy Systems
Speaker: Otterpohl, Director General AEG Industrial Engineering (Germany)
16.25 Energy-based Modelling of Electromechanical Converters Speaker: Tadeusz Sobczyk, Professor, Director, Krakow
University of Technology, Institute on Electromechanical Energy Conversion (Poland)
16.50 Experience of Developing and Implementing Asynchronized Generators and Compensators in the Russian Federation
Speaker: Yu. G. Shakaryan, Doctor of Engineering, Professor, Deputy General Director – Scientific Advisor of JSC “R&D Center for Power Engineering” (Russia)
Co-authors: P.V. Sokur, PhD, Head of Department, “R&D Center for Power Engineering”; N.D. Pinchuk, PhD, Deputy Chief Designer of Power Equipment, JSC “Power Machines”


17.15 – 18.00 Discussions. Summing-up, approval of resolution and closing of the Congress.

Print